Rick's Grad Students
My graduate students:

Dong Zhang

   

Performance Issues in Cellular Wireless Mesh Networks (with Nate Osgood)

Wenguang (Wayne) Wang

   

Storage Management for Large Scale Systems

Lixin Wang

   

File Sharing on a Mobile Ad Hoc Network

Jiangmei Mei

   

Adaptive File Cache Management for Mobile Computing

Xiaozhen (Jean) Cao

   

An Architecture to Support Adaptive Mobile Applications

Adeniyi (Niyi) Oke

   

Workload Characterization for Resource Management at World-Wide Web Servers

Venkat Josyula

   

TCP Performance in Wireless Networks

Wayne Mackrell

   

Routing Support for Mobile Computing

Yongli An

   

Performance Implications of High Speed Networks for Distributed Systems

Ying Sun

   

Measuring and Modelling RPC Performance in OSF DCE

Kevin Froese

   

File Cache Management for Mobile Computing

Anjali Verma

   

A Multi-Level Hybrid Approach to Congestion Control for ATM-Based B-ISDN

Vineet Chikarmane

   

Network Support for Mobile Hosts in a TCP/IP Internetwork (with Carey Williamson)

Wanning Zhu

   

Characterizing Wide Area Conversations on the Internet

Kerhong Chen

   

Write Caching in Distributed File Systems (with Derek Eager)

Karen Reid

   

Priority Queueing in Asynchronous Transfer Mode Switches

Heng Liu

   

Traffic Shaping for Congestion Control in High Speed ATM Networks (with Carey Williamson)

Neeraj Gulati

   

Local Area Network Traffic Locality: Characteristics and Application (with Carey Williamson)

Sung Hung Ling

   

Characterizing and Modelling the Workload of Ethernet Local Area Networks (with Derek Eager)

Sashi Purohit

   

Load Sharing in a Prioritized Task Environment (with Derek Eager)

Roberta Bodnarchuk

   

Characterizing and Modelling the Workload of a Distributed System Fileserver

Shikharesh Majumdar

   

Processor Scheduling in Multiprogrammed Parallel Systems (with Derek Eager)

Susan Tourigny

   

Characterising the Workload of a Distributed File Server

Shane McDonald

   

Dynamically Restructuring UNIX Disk Space for Improved File System Performance

Jennifer Murphy

   

Characterising Program Behaviour with Phase Models

Milind Deshpande

   

Locality-Based Approaches to Dynamic File Systems Management

Doug Konkin

   

Bin Packing and Memory Management

Shikharesh Majumdar

   

Locality and File Referencing Behaviour: Principles and Applications

Dave Hrenewich

   

Dynamic File Assignment Within a Storage Hierarchy

Peter Hardie

   

Process Migration for Resource Allocation in Distributed Operating Systems

Malak Abdallah

   

An Investigation of the Swapping Process in the UNIX Operating System

Judy Peachey

   

The Bradford-Zipf Distribution and Program Behaviour (with Charlie Colbourn)

Ray Hardy

   

Factors Affecting Program Modifiability (with John Cooke)

Tony Mack

   

Dynamic Allocation Algorithms to Prevent Deadlocks

When available, copies of the above theses can be downloaded from the Discus FTP Server.


Home Pages
Department Home Page U of S Home Page
Rick Bunt
CS Dept
University