Fall Convocation


Congratulations to all our students graduating this fall from the University of Saskatchewan. 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE THREE-YEAR
Chin Wang Lau
People’s Republic of China
Computer Science
Todd Michael Adam Peters
Saskatoon
Computer Science
Dayou Xu
People’s Republic of China
Computer Science
Jiyan Zhao
People’s Republic of China
Computer Science
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE FOUR-YEAR
Emmanuel Ragay Boctor
Surrey, British Columbia
Computer Science
with Great Distinction
Elicia Dawn Erker
Macklin
Computer Science
with Great Distinction
Jonathan Clinton Hutchinson
United Kingdom
Computer Science
Kyle Graham Jule
Moose Jaw
Computer Science
Michal Jacek Luczynski
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Computer Science
Arlen James Muc
Springwater
Computer Science
Andrew Nguyen
Saskatoon
Computer Science

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE HONOURS
Weston Reuben Carlson
Outlook
Computer Science
with High Honours
Vaughn David Friese
Saskatoon
Computer Science and Mathematics with High Honours in Computer Science

BACHELOR OF ARTS AND SCIENCE FOUR-YEAR
Theodocia Kakra Quagraine
Estevan
Interactive Systems Design
POST-DEGREE SPECIALIZATION CERTIFICATE
Jessie Marie Helfrich
Saudi Arabia
Computer Science

MASTER OF SCIENCE
Priyasree Bhowmik
India
Computer Science - Thesis: Aspects Enhance the Flexibility and Modularity of Simulation Models
Co-Supervisor: Nathaniel Osgood
Co-Supervisor: Christopher Dutchyn
Nan Chen
People’s Republic of China
Computer Science - Thesis: Bluetooth Low Energy Based CoAP Communication in IoT -CoAPNonIP: An Architecture Grants CoAP in Wireless Personal Area Network
Supervisor: Ralph Deters
Yaowen Chen
People’s Republic of China
Computer Science - Thesis: Comparison of Graph Databases and Relational Databases When Handling Large-Scale Social Data
Supervisor: Ralph Deters
Khaled Yosr Haggag
Saskatoon
Computer Science - Thesis: Design of a New Messaging System for use in the Mobile Space
Supervisor: Ralph Deters
Nam Xuan Hoang
Vietnam
Computer Science - Thesis: Graphy: Exploring the Potential of the Contacts Application
Supervisor: Ralph Deters
Daniel J Hogan
Saskatoon
Computer Science - Thesis: Applications of Machine Learning for Predicting Selection Outcomes in Antibody Phage Display
Supervisor: Anthony Kusalik
Kimberly Ann MacKay
Saskatoon
Computer Science - Thesis: A Constraint Logic Programming Approach to Predicting the Three-Dimensional Yeast Genome
Co-Supervisor: Anthony Kusalik
Yuntao Mei
Saskatoon
Computer Science - Thesis: Performance Evaluation of Scalable Multi-cell On-Demand Broadcast Protocols
Supervisor: Derek Eager
Rahim Oraji
Iran
Computer Science - Thesis: A Machine Learning Generalization of LSI-OR
Co-Supervisor: Mahshid Atapour
Co-Supervisor: Raymond Spiteri
Mohammad Hossein Sedighi Gilani
Iran
Computer Science - Thesis: MACRM: A Multi- Agent Cluster Resource Management System
Supervisor: Nadeem Jamali 
Mohammad Shabani
Iran
Computer Science - Thesis: Computer Simulation of the Effects of Muscle Co-activation and Joint Stiffness on Postural Stability
Supervisor: Ian Stavness
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Shaikhah Nayef Alotaibi
Saudi Arabia
Computer Science - Thesis: Improving Collaborative Filtering Recommender by Using Multi -Criteria Rating and Implicit Social Networks to Recommend Research Papers
Supervisor: Youlita Vassileva
S M Rafizul Haque
Bangladesh
Computer Science - Thesis: Methodology for Extensive Evaluation of Semiautomatic and Interactive Segmentation Algorithms using Simulated Interaction Models
Co-Supervisor: Kevin Schneider
Co-Supervisor: Mark Eramian